Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 5 · Part 43
7-5-4302. Competitive, advertised bidding required for certain purchase and construction contracts.
(1)Except as provided in 7-5-4303 , 7-5-4310 , or Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, a contract for the purchase of any automobile, truck, other vehicle, road machinery, other machinery, apparatus, appliances, equipment, or materials or supplies or for construction, repair, or maintenance in excess of $80,000 must be let to the lowest responsible bidder after advertisement for bids.
(2)The advertisement must be published as provided in 7-1-4127 , and the second publication must be made not less than 5 days or more than 12 days before the consideration of bids. If the advertisement is made by posting, 15 days must elapse, including the day of posting, between the time of the posting of the advertisement and the day set for considering bids.
(3)The council may:
(a)postpone awarding a contract until the next regular meeting after bids are received in response to the advertisement;
(b)reject any or all bids; and
(c)readvertise as provided in this section.