Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 5 · Part 41
7-5-4124. Destruction of municipal records.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), on the order of the city or town council or commission and with the written approval of the local government records destruction subcommittee provided for in 2-6-1202 , a city or town officer may destroy records that have met the retention period, as contained in the local government records retention and disposition schedules, and that are no longer needed by the office.
(2)If the city or town council or commission has adopted a retention schedule that has been approved by the local government records committee, a city or town officer may destroy records that have met the retention period without the written approval of the local government records destruction subcommittee.