Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 5 · Part 23
7-5-2301. Competitive, advertised bidding required for certain large purchases or construction contracts.
(1)Except as provided in 7-5-2304 and Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, a contract for the purchase of any vehicle, road machinery or other machinery, apparatus, appliances, equipment, or materials or supplies or for construction, repair, or maintenance in excess of $80,000 may not be entered into by a county governing body without first publishing a notice calling for bids.
(2)The notice must be published as provided in 7-1-2121 .
(3)Subject to 7-5-2309 and subsection
(4)of this section and except as provided in Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, each contract subject to bidding must be let to the lowest responsible bidder.
(4)A contract may not be issued in violation of 7-5-2311 regarding a conflict of interest.