Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 4 · Part 25
7-4-2508. Compensation of undersheriff and deputy sheriff -- definitions.
(1)The sheriff shall fix the compensation of the undersheriff at 98% of the salary of that sheriff.
(a)The sheriff shall fix the compensation of the deputy sheriff based on a percentage of the salary of that sheriff according to the following schedule:
In counties with a population of:
Below 15,000 85% to 97%
15,000 to 29,999 76% to 97%
30,000 to 74,999 74% to 97%
75,000 and over 72% to 97%
(b)The sheriff shall adjust the compensation of the deputy sheriff within the range prescribed in subsection (2)(a) according to a rank structure in the office.
(3)For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Compensation" means the base rate of pay and does not mean longevity payments or payments for hours worked overtime.
(b)"Salary of that sheriff" means the total salary provided for in 7-4-2503 (1), (2)(b), and (2)(c).