Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 34 · Part 24
7-34-2411. County health care facility bonds authorized.
(1)Notwithstanding any limitation imposed by law upon the bonded indebtedness of a county, a county acquiring, erecting, furnishing, equipping, expanding, improving, or maintaining a health care facility under 7-8-2102 or 7-34-2201 or a boarding home under 7-34-2301 may borrow money and issue its bonds for a health care facility or a boarding home, including refunding bonds, in the form and upon the terms as it may determine, payable out of any revenue of the facility or boarding home, respectively, including revenue derived from:
(a)fees and payments for health care or boarding home services;
(b)taxes levied under 7-6-2512 or 7-34-2417 for a health care facility;
(c)grants or contributions from the federal government; or
(d)any other sources.
(2)For the security of the bonds, the county may by resolution make and enter into any covenant, agreement, or indenture and exercise any additional powers authorized to be made, entered into, or exercised by a county, including those authorized in 7-6-2512 and this part. The sums required to pay principal and interest and to create and maintain a reserve for the bonds may be made payable from any and all revenue of the health care facility or boarding home prior to the payment of current costs of operation and maintenance of the facilities.