Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 33 · Part 41
7-33-4111. Tax levy for volunteer fire departments -- voted levy for volunteer firefighters' disability income insurance or workers' compensation coverage.
(1)For the purpose of supporting volunteer fire departments in any city or town that does not have a paid fire department and for the purpose of purchasing the necessary equipment for them, the council in any city or town may, subject to 15-10-420 , levy, in addition to other levies permitted by law, a tax on the taxable value of all taxable property in the city or town.
(2)Subject to 15-10-425 , a city or town may levy a tax on the taxable value of all taxable property in the city or town for the purpose of purchasing disability income insurance coverage or workers' compensation coverage for volunteer firefighters of volunteer fire departments as provided in 7-6-621 .