Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 33 · Part 21
7-33-2110. Volunteer fire districts or companies -- fire departments -- not affected by city-county consolidation.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the adoption of a city-county consolidated local government has no effect on the existence of a volunteer fire department, a volunteer fire company, or a fire district created and legally in existence pursuant to the provisions of this part unless otherwise specifically provided by charter.
(2)A right or benefit of any member of a volunteer fire district, company, or department created pursuant to the provisions of this part in a retirement or pension plan or payments provided under Title 19, chapter 17, may not be abrogated by the adoption of a city-county consolidated local government unless otherwise specifically provided by charter.