Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 32 · Part 41
7-32-4116. Minimum wage of police in first- and second-class cities.
(1)Each duly confirmed member of a police department of cities of the first and second class of Montana is entitled to a minimum wage for a daily service of 8 hours' work of at least $750 per month for the first year of service and thereafter at least $750 a month plus 1% of the minimum base monthly salary of $750 for each additional year of service up to and including the 20th year of additional service.
(2)This section applies to cities and towns not of the first class which have elected to come under the provisions of Chapter 120, Laws of 1929, as amended, or Chapter 335, Laws of 1974, as amended.
(3)Added salary for years of service will be based on the base monthly salary as established in this section and not on the actual current salary.