Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 32 · Part 2
7-32-201. Definitions.
7-32-201 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Auxiliary officer" means an unsworn, part-time, volunteer member of a law enforcement agency who may perform but is not limited to the performance of such functions as civil defense, search and rescue, office duties, crowd and traffic control, and crime prevention activities.
(2)"Council" means the Montana public safety officer standards and training council established in 2-15-2029 .
(3)"General law enforcement duties" means patrol operations performed for detection, prevention, and suppression of crime and the enforcement of criminal and traffic codes of this state and its local governments.
(4)"Law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement service provided directly by a local government.
(5)"Law enforcement officer" means a sworn, full-time, employed member of a law enforcement agency who is a peace officer, as defined in 46-1-202 , and has arrest authority, as described in 46-6-210 .
(6)"Reserve officer" means a sworn, part-time, volunteer member of a law enforcement agency or a part-time, paid member of a law enforcement agency serving as a court officer as provided in 3-6-303 . The volunteer member or the part-time paid member is a peace officer, as defined in 46-1-202 , and has arrest authority, as described in 46-6-210 , only when authorized to perform these functions as a representative of the law enforcement agency.
(7)"Special services officer" means an unsworn, part-time, volunteer member of a law enforcement agency who may perform functions, other than general law enforcement duties, that require specialized skills, training, and qualifications, who may be required to train with a firearm, and who may carry a firearm while on assigned duty as provided in 7-32-239 .