Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 3 · Part 13
7-3-1323. Competitive, advertised bidding required for certain contracts.
7-3-1323 . Competitive, advertised bidding required for certain contracts. All contracts entered into by the municipality for supplies or materials, for any public work, or for the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance, or operation of any public works or improvements, for which must be paid a sum exceeding $2,000, must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after public advertisement and competition as may be prescribed by ordinance, but the manager must have the right to reject all bids and advertise again.
All advertisements as to contracts must contain a reservation of the foregoing right. All contracts entered into by the municipality must be signed by the manager after approval of the contracts by the commission. A contract may not be issued in violation of 7-5-4311 regarding a conflict of interest.