Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 3 · Part 1
7-3-157. General transition provisions.
(1)The governing body shall prepare an advisory plan for orderly transition to a new form of government or plan of government proposed by petition. The transition plan may propose necessary ordinances, plans for consolidation of services and functions, and a plan for reorganizing boards, departments, and agencies.
(2)The governing body of a local government may enact and enforce ordinances to bring about an orderly transition to the new form of government or plan of government, including transfer of powers, records, documents, properties, assets, funds, liabilities, or personnel. These ordinances are to be consistent with the approved plan and necessary or convenient to place it into full effect. Whenever a question arises concerning transition that is not provided for, the governing body may provide for the transition by ordinance, rule, or resolution not inconsistent with law.