Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 2 · Part 47
7-2-4741. Right to court review when area annexed.
(1)Within 30 days following the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this part, a petition seeking review of the annexation procedures of the governing body of the municipality may be filed in the district court in which the municipality is located by:
(a)either a majority of the real property owners of the area to be annexed or the owners of more than 75% in assessed valuation of the real estate in the area who believe that they will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this part or to meet the requirements set forth in 7-2-4734 and 7-2-4735 , as applied to their property; and
(b)the county from which the land is being annexed.
(2)If two or more petitions for review are submitted to the court, the court may consolidate the petitions for review at a single hearing.