Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 15 · Part 42
7-15-4263. Procedure to dispose of property to private persons.
(1)A municipality may dispose of real property in an urban renewal area to private persons only under reasonable procedures as it shall prescribe or as provided in this section.
(a)A municipality shall by public notice invite proposals from and make available all pertinent information to private redevelopers or any persons interested in undertaking to redevelop or rehabilitate an urban renewal area or any part of an urban renewal area.
(b)The notice must be published as provided in 7-1-4127 prior to the execution of any contract or deed to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer real property and prior to the delivery of any instrument of conveyance under the provisions of 7-15-4262 through 7-15-4266 .
(c)The notice must identify the area or portion of the area and must state that any further information that is available may be obtained at the office designated in the notice.
(3)The municipality shall consider all redevelopment or rehabilitation proposals and the financial and legal ability of the persons making the proposals to carry them out. The municipality may accept those proposals as it considers to be in the public interest and in furtherance of the purposes of this part and part 43. Thereafter, the municipality may execute, in accordance with the provisions of 7-15-4262 and 7-15-4264 , and deliver contracts, deeds, leases, and other instruments of transfer.