Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 15 · Part 42
7-15-4209. Development of workable urban renewal program.
(1)A municipality, for the purposes of this part and part 43, may formulate a workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources:
(a)to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of blighted areas;
(b)to encourage needed urban rehabilitation;
(c)to provide for the redevelopment of such areas; or
(d)to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible municipal activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program.
(2)Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for:
(a)the prevention of the spread of blight into areas of the municipality which are free from blight through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards;
(b)the rehabilitation of blighted areas or portions thereof by replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements; by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation; and by compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and
(c)the clearance and redevelopment of blighted areas or portions thereof.