Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 15 · Part 42
7-15-4204. Interpretation.
(1)The powers conferred by part 43 and this part are for public uses for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain may be exercised as provided in Title 70, chapter 30. The legislature finds and declares that necessity in the public interest exists for the provisions enacted in part 43 and this part concerning urban renewal.
(2)A city or town may not serve as a pass-through entity by using its power of eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, to obtain property with the intent to sell, lease, or provide the property to a private entity.