Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 14 · Part 26
7-14-2601. Petition to establish, alter, or abandon county road -- definitions.
(1)Any 10, or a majority, of the real property owners of a road district that is taxable for road purposes may petition the board in writing to open, establish, construct, change, abandon, or discontinue any county road in the district.
(2)When the road petitioned for is on the dividing line between two counties, the same procedure must be followed except that a copy of the petition must be presented to each board. The two boards shall act jointly.
(3)As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a)"abandonment" has the meaning provided in 60-1-103 ;
(b)"board" means the board of county commissioners; and
(c)"vacation" has the meaning provided in 60-1-103 .