Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 12 · Part 41
7-12-4190. Payment of assessments in installments.
(1)The payment of assessments to defray the cost of acquiring or constructing any improvements in special improvement districts may be spread over a term of not to exceed 20 years.
(2)The assessments are payable in equal semiannual installments of principal, with interest on the unpaid installments, or if the city council or commission so prescribes in the resolution authorizing the issuance of special improvement district bonds, in equal semiannual installments of principal and interest, each in the amount required to pay the principal over the term of payment, with interest at the rate then borne by the assessment.
(3)Any assessment that is not delinquent may be prepaid, in whole but not in part, at any time after the assessment is levied, by the payment of the assessment, with interest accrued and to accrue thereon through the next date on which interest on bonds of the special improvement district is payable.