Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 12 · Part 41
7-12-4104. Resolution of intention to create special improvement district.
(1)Before creating any special improvement district for the purpose of making any of the improvements or acquiring any private property for any purpose authorized by this part, the city council shall pass a resolution of intention to do so.
(2)The resolution shall:
(a)designate the number of such district;
(b)describe the boundaries thereof;
(c)state therein the general character of the improvement or improvements which are to be made and an approximate estimate of the cost thereof;
(d)specify the method or methods by which the costs of the improvements will be assessed against property in the district; and
(e)if the method of assessment is that described in 7-12-4162 (3)(a), specify that if an increase occurs in the number of benefited lots, tracts, or parcels within the boundaries of the district during the term of the bonded indebtedness, the assessment per lot, tract, or parcel then in the district will be recalculated as provided in 7-12-4162 (3)(b).
(3)When any improvement is to be made in paving, the city or town council may, in describing the general character of it in the resolution, describe several kinds of paving.