Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 12 · Part 11
7-12-1103. Definitions.
7-12-1103 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Appointing authority" means the mayor in the case of a municipality, the board of county commissioners in the case of a county, or the chief executive of a consolidated city-county government.
(2)"Board" means the board of trustees created in 7-12-1121 .
(3)"Business" means all types of business, including professions.
(4)"District" means a business improvement district created under this part.
(5)"Governing body" means the legislative body of a local government.
(6)"Local government" means a municipality, a county, or a consolidated city-county government.
(7)"Owner" means a person in whom appears the legal title to real property by deed recorded in the county records or a person in possession of real property under claim of ownership for the person or as the personal representative, agent, or guardian of the owner.