Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 1 · Part 41
7-1-4132. Protest.
(1)Whenever a protest is authorized, it is sufficient if it is in writing, signed, and contains the following:
(a)a description of the action protested sufficient to identify the action against which the protest is lodged;
(b)a statement of the protestor's qualifications to protest the action against which the protest is lodged, including ownership of property affected by the action; and
(c)the address of the person protesting.
(2)Protests shall be submitted as provided by law and ordinance. The person receiving protests for a municipality shall note on each protest the date it was received.
(3)A protest which contains the required information may be signed by more than one person. A protest signed by more than one person is a valid protest by each signer.
(4)A person may in writing withdraw a previously filed protest at any time prior to final action by the governing body.
(5)Signers are encouraged to print their names after their signatures.