Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 1 · Part 41
7-1-4124. Powers.
7-1-4124 . Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to:
(1)enact ordinances and resolutions;
(2)except as provided in 7-5-103 (2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121 (2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued;
(3)buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal property;
(4)contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity;
(5)pay debts and expenses;
(6)borrow money;
(7)solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest;
(8)execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the state government, the federal government, or any other source;
(9)make grants and loans of money, property, and services for public purposes;
(10)require the attendance of witnesses and production of documents relevant to matters being considered by the governing body;
(11)hire, direct, and discharge employees and appoint and remove members of boards;
(12)ratify any action of the municipality or its officers or employees that could have been approved in advance;
(13)have a corporate seal and flag;
(14)acquire by eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property for a public use authorized by law;
(15)initiate a civil action to restrain or enjoin violation of an ordinance;
(16)enter private property, obtaining warrants when necessary, for the purpose of enforcing ordinances that affect the general welfare and public safety;
(17)conduct a census;
(18)conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies;
(19)condemn and demolish hazardous structures;
(20)purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans;
(21)impound animals and other private property creating a nuisance or obstructing a street or highway;
(22)establish quarantines;
(23)classify all violations of city ordinances as civil infractions, with civil penalties, as provided in 7-1-4150 ;
(24)exercise powers not inconsistent with law necessary for effective administration of authorized services and functions; and
(25)prohibit or otherwise regulate:
(a)temporarily or permanently storing personal property on municipal real property; and
(b)sleeping or camping on or otherwise inhabiting municipal real property.