Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 1 · Part 1
7-1-114. Mandatory provisions.
(1)A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:
(a)all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation;
(b)Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;
(c)all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;
(d)all laws regulating the election of local officials;
(e)all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;
(f)any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;
(g)except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments;
(h)Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.
(2)These provisions are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(g) and except as provided in subsection (3)(b), self-governing local government units are not subject to the mill levy limits established by state law.
(b)The provisions of 15-10-420 apply to self-governing local government units.