Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 8 · Part 6
69-8-603. (Temporary) Net energy measurement calculation.
69-8-603 . (Temporary) Net energy measurement calculation. Consistent with the other provisions of this part, the net energy measurement must be calculated in the following manner:
(1)The utility shall measure the net electricity produced or consumed during the billing period, in accordance with normal metering practices.
(2)If the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier exceeds the electricity generated by the customer-generator and fed back to the electricity supplier during the billing period, the customer-generator must be billed for the net electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, in accordance with normal metering practices.
(3)If electricity generated by the customer-generator exceeds the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, the customer-generator must be:
(a)billed for the appropriate customer charges for that billing period, in accordance with 69-8-602 ; and
(b)credited for the excess kilowatt hours generated during the billing period, with this kilowatt-hour credit appearing on the bill for the following billing period.
(4)On January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1 of each year, as designated by the customer-generator as the beginning date of a 12-month billing period, any remaining unused kilowatt-hour credit accumulated during the previous 12 months must be granted to the electricity supplier, without any compensation to the customer-generator.