Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 5 · Part 1
69-5-121. Definitions.
69-5-121 . Definitions. As used in 69-5-122 , 69-5-123 , and this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Added structure" means any outbuildings, improvements, irrigation pumps, facilities, or other structures located on a small customer's property.
(2)"Commercial structure" means a building used for commercial purposes.
(3)"Contractor" means a person who submits a proposal to construct or enters into a contract to construct an extension and who is licensed, insured, a member of the national electrical contractors association, and experienced in comparable construction.
(4)"Electric utility" means:
(a)a public utility regulated by the public service commission pursuant to Title 69, chapter 3, that provides electrical service for heat, light, or power to a small customer; or
(b)a utility qualifying as a rural electric cooperative pursuant to Title 35, chapter 18, that provides electrical service for heat, light, or power to a small customer.
(5)"Extension" means any works or improvements necessary to connect a residential, commercial, or added structure of a small customer to an electric utility's distribution or transmission system.
(6)"Residential structure" means a single-family house, trailer, manufactured home, or mobile home, excluding any outbuildings, improvements, irrigation pumps, facilities, or other structures located on the property.
(7)"Small customer" means a retail customer that has an individual load with an average monthly demand of less than 5,000 kilowatts.