Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 4 · Part 6
69-4-602. Notice of move -- cost estimate.
(1)The person, firm, or corporation moving a house, building, derrick, or other structure shall give the person, firm, or corporation owning or controlling the wires, cables, or poles affected by the movement of a structure, at both the person's, firm's, or corporation's principal office and nearest office within the state, not less than 10 days' written notice of the proposed time and place of moving a structure.
(2)The owner of the wires, cables, or poles shall give the mover a written estimate of the total cost of all work related to cutting or raising the wires or cables or moving the poles, including travel time, at least 3 days prior to the move or within 10 days after receipt of the written notice of the move, whichever time comes sooner.
(3)The estimate of the total cost required under this section must be developed in accordance with the cost schedule filed as provided in subsection (4).
(4)A public utility, cable television company, or unregulated telecommunications provider with wires, cables, or poles in Montana shall file with the commission, by April 1 of each year, an application for approval of a cost schedule for labor and equipment for all work related to cutting or raising wires or cables or moving poles. The cost schedule is effective on a temporary basis, subject to a rebate and a surcharge as provided in 69-3-304 , 30 days after the filing of a cost schedule and pending a final order of the commission, unless the commission first determines that the cost schedule is above cost.