Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 3 · Part 6
69-3-601. (Temporary) Definitions.
69-3-601 . (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Commission" means the Montana public service commission.
(2)"Electric cooperative" means a rural electric cooperative organized under the laws of Montana, or a foreign corporation admitted to do business in Montana.
(3)"Qualifying small power production facility" means a facility that:
(a)produces electricity by the use, as a primary energy source, of biomass, waste, water, wind, or other renewable resource, or any combination of those sources; or
(b)produces electricity and useful forms of thermal energy, such as heat or steam, used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes through the sequential use of energy known as cogeneration; and
(c)has a power production capacity that together with any other facilities located at the same site is not greater than 80 megawatts; and
(d)is owned by a person not primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electricity other than electric power from a small power production facility.
(4)"Utility" means any public utility supplying electricity and regulated by the commission. (Repealed on occurrence of contingency--secs. 1, 3, Ch. 284, L. 2003--see part compiler's comment.)