Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 3 · Part 13
69-3-1302. Definitions.
69-3-1302 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Billing agent" means a telecommunications carrier that includes in a bill that it sends to a customer a charge for a product or service offered by a service provider.
(2)"Billing aggregator" means any entity, other than a service provider, that forwards the charge for a product or service offered by a service provider to a billing agent.
(3)"Customer" means a person who has purchased telecommunications services from a telecommunications carrier or who has been billed charges on a telephone bill for the services or products of another entity.
(4)"Electronic signature" has the meaning as provided in 30-18-102 .
(5)"Local exchange company" means a telecommunications company that provides telephone lines or wireless service to members of the general public who are its customers.
(6)"Primary interexchange carrier" means the telecommunications carrier from which a customer chooses to purchase long-distance services.
(7)"Service provider" means any entity, other than the billing agent, that offers a product or service to a customer, the charge for which appears on the bill of a billing agent.
(a)"Telecommunications carrier" or "carrier" means any provider of telecommunications services. An entity providing other products and services is considered a telecommunications carrier only to the extent that the entity is engaged in providing telecommunications services.
(b)The term does not mean aggregators of telecommunications services as defined in 47 U.S.C. 226.