Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 12 · Part 3
69-12-327. Revocation of certificate -- right of review.
(1)If it appears that a certificate holder is violating or refusing to observe any of the commission's orders or rules or any provision of Title 69, as amended, the commission may issue an order to the certificate holder to show cause why the certificate should not be revoked. If the certificate holder fails to appear to show cause as ordered by the commission, the certificate may be revoked without a hearing. If the holder does appear to show cause, the commission may:
(a)dismiss the proceeding, notifying the holder that the certificate is not revoked; or
(b)hold a hearing on the question of revocation, notifying the holder of the time and place for the hearing.
(2)The holder of any such certificate or privilege shall have all rights of rehearing and review as to such order of the commission as is provided in this chapter.