Code · Montana · Title 69 — Public Utilities and Carriers · Chapter 1 · Part 4
69-1-403. Determination and collection of fee.
(1)The fee provided for in 69-1-402 to be paid by regulated companies must be determined in the manner set forth in 69-1-224 for determining the consumer counsel fee, except that gross revenues from sales to other regulated companies for resale, as calculated by the public service commission, must be excluded from the determination of the total gross operating revenue pursuant to 69-1-224 .
(2)The department of revenue shall give notice by mail to each regulated company of the percentage determined pursuant to 69-1-224 and this section to be applied to gross operating revenues reported under 69-1-223 , excluding gross revenues from sales to other regulated companies for resale.
(3)The fee provided for in 69-1-402 may be computed and collected in the manner provided in 69-1-225 through 69-1-227 .
(4)All fees paid by a regulated company pursuant to this section are immediately recoverable by the regulated company in its rates and charges. Within 30 days after the issuance by the department of revenue of the notice required by 69-1-224 (1), the public service commission shall by separate order authorize each regulated company to fully recover in its rates and charges, on an annual basis, the fees levied by this part.