67-3-102. Exceptions.
67-3-102 . Exceptions. The provisions of 67-3-101
(2)and
(3)do not apply to:
(1)an aircraft that has been licensed by a foreign country with which the United States has a reciprocal agreement covering the operations of that licensed aircraft;
(2)an aircraft that is owned by a nonresident of this state who is lawfully entitled to operate the aircraft in the state of residence;
(3)an aircraft engaged principally in commercial flying constituting an act of interstate or foreign commerce;
(4)an aircrew operating military or public aircraft or an aircraft licensed by a foreign country with which the United States has a reciprocal agreement covering the operation of that licensed aircraft;
(5)a person operating model aircraft or a person piloting an aircraft that is equipped with fully functioning dual controls when a licensed instructor is in full charge of one set of the controls and the flight is solely for instruction or for the demonstration of the aircraft to a prospective purchaser;
(6)a nonresident operating aircraft in this state who is lawfully entitled to operate aircraft in the state of residence;
(7)an aircrew while operating or taking part in the operation of an aircraft engaged principally in commercial flying constituting an act of interstate or foreign commerce.