Code · Montana · Title 61 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 5 · Part 4
61-5-405.
61-5-405 . Offenses furnishing ground for suspension or revocation of license -- return to licensing jurisdiction of abstracts of court records and reports of conviction.
(1)Items enumerated in Article IV(1), subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d), of 61-5-401 refer specifically to 45-5-103 , 45-5-104 , 61-8-1002 , the definition of felony as provided in 45-2-101 , and 61-7-105 , respectively.
(2)In addition to convictions mentioned in subsection (1), the department, for the purpose of suspension, revocation, or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported as it would if the conduct had occurred in this state for:
(a)convictions of perjury or the making of a false affidavit relating to the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle ( 61-5-303 );
(b)three convictions of reckless driving committed within a period of 12 months ( 61-8-301 ); or
(c)convictions of careless driving resulting in death or reckless driving resulting in death.
(3)Court abstracts or reports of conviction received by the department that name an individual licensed in another jurisdiction must be forwarded to the jurisdiction of licensure. The department may not take action against the driver's license or driving privilege of the individual as may be required elsewhere in this title.