Code · Montana · Title 61 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 5 · Part 2
61-5-212. Driving while license suspended or revoked -- penalty -- second offense of driving without licensing exemption.
(a)A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle without statutory exemption or during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives:
(i)a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to drive or apply for and be issued a driver's license is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state unless the person has obtained a restricted-use driving permit under 61-5-232 ;
(ii)a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled in this state or any other state or the person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle or from obtaining a commercial driver's license; or
(iii)a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state without proof of a statutory exemption, as provided in 61-5-104 .
(i)A person convicted of the offense of driving a motor vehicle without proof of a statutory exemption for the second time shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 2 days or more than 6 months and may be fined not more than $500.
(ii)Except as provided in subsection (1)(b)(iii), a person convicted of the offense of driving during a suspension or revocation period shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned for a term of not more than 6 months, or both.
(iii)If the reason for the suspension or revocation was that the person was convicted of a violation of 61-8-1002 (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), or (1)(f) or a similar offense under the laws of any other state or the suspension was under 61-8-1016 or a similar law of any other state for refusal to take a test for alcohol or drugs requested by a peace officer who believed that the person might be driving under the influence, the person shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than 2 days or more than 6 months or be fined an amount not to exceed $2,000, or both, and in addition, the court may order the person to perform up to 40 hours of community service.
(a)Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a noncommercial vehicle while the person's driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to apply for and be issued a driver's license was suspended or revoked, the department shall extend the period of suspension or revocation for an additional 1-year period.
(b)Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license was revoked, suspended, or canceled or the person was disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under federal regulations, the department shall suspend the person's commercial driver's license in accordance with 61-8-802 .