Code · Montana · Title 61 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 3 · Part 3
61-3-317. New registration required for transferred motor vehicle -- grace period -- penalty -- display of proof of purchase.
(1)The new owner of a transferred motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer has a grace period of 40 calendar days from the date of purchase to make application for a certificate of title and pay the registration fees, fees in lieu of tax and other fees required by this chapter, and local option taxes, if applicable. However, the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer may not be operated upon the streets and highways of this state during this period unless a temporary registration permit has been issued for and is properly displayed on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer as permitted by 61-3-224 .
(2)If the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer was not purchased from a licensed motor vehicle dealer as provided in this chapter, it is not a violation of this chapter or any other law for the purchaser to operate the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer upon the streets and highways of this state without a current registration receipt or registration decal during the period allowed under 61-3-224 if at all times during that period a temporary registration permit issued under 61-3-224 is properly displayed.