Code · Montana · Title 61 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 3 · Part 2
61-3-221. Involuntary transfer.
(a)An involuntary transfer of title to or any interest in a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, camper, motorboat, personal watercraft, sailboat, or snowmobile may occur by operation of law through inheritance, devise, bequest, order in bankruptcy or insolvency, execution sale, or repossession upon default in the performance of the terms of a lease, executory sales contract, or security agreement or in any other manner other than by voluntary act of the person whose title or interest is transferred. Upon the involuntary transfer, the executor, administrator, receiver, trustee, sheriff, secured party, or other representative or successor in interest of the person whose interest is transferred shall send to the department:
(i)an application for a certificate of title; and
(ii)a verified or certified statement of the transfer of interest or a transfer statement, as defined in 30-9A-619 .
(b)The statement of transfer of interest must state the reason for the involuntary transfer, the interest transferred, the name of the person to whom the interest is to be transferred, the process or procedure creating the transfer, and other information requested by the department. A transfer statement submitted under this section must meet the requirements of 30-9A-619 . Evidence and instruments that are required by law in order to effect a transfer of legal or equitable title to or an interest in chattels must be submitted with the statement.
(c)Except as provided in subsection (2), if the department determines that the transfer is regular and that all legal requirements have been complied with, the department shall send notice of the intended transfer to the owner, conditional sales vendor, lessor, mortgagee, and other lienholder, as shown in the department's records. Deposit in the U.S. mail of the notice, postage prepaid, addressed to the person at the respective address shown in the department's records satisfies the notice required by this section. Not less than 5 days after sending the notice, the department shall issue a new certificate of title to the transferee.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), if an interest in a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, camper, motorboat, personal watercraft, sailboat, or snowmobile that is not registered in this state is involuntarily transferred to a person in this state, the person to whom the interest is transferred shall follow the procedure provided in subsection (1).
(b)In lieu of the statement required in subsection (1), the department may accept an affidavit of repossession as executed by the person seeking the involuntary transfer.
(3)The department is not required to send notice for a transfer of interest occurring under subsection (2).