Code · Montana · Title 61 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 14 · Part 3
61-14-301. Other rulemaking authority.
(1)The department shall adopt rules to identify the entity or entities that may qualify for grants under 61-3-415 and to establish criteria that an entity must meet to receive grant funds.
(2)The department may adopt rules for the application, certification, and determination of the ability of a self-insurer to pay any judgment under 61-6-143 .
(3)The department may adopt rules for individuals who are exempt from wearing seatbelts under 61-13-103 .
(4)The department shall adopt rules governing sales, including sales of receipts by county treasurers and other authorized agents.
(5)The department may adopt rules governing the cancellation of received services upon receipt of an insufficient funds check in payment for a service.
(6)The department may adopt rules for the implementation of the Montana Driver Privacy Protection Act, including procedures for:
(a)verifying the identity of a person requesting personal information;
(b)maintaining records for release of personal information by the department or by any recipient under Title 61, chapter 11, part 5; and
(c)providing for oversight of sale or disclosure of personal information to third parties.
(7)The department may adopt rules for governing recordkeeping, including the destruction of records.