Code · Montana · Title 61 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 12 · Part 5
61-12-504. Fees for identification cards -- expiration of cards.
(1)On application for an identification card issued pursuant to this part, a fee of $16 must be collected and deposited in the general fund. The department may not collect a fee for an identification card from a former foster child who is under 21 years of age as provided in 52-2-629 .
(2)A person with a disability, as defined in 39-30-103 , may obtain a free identification card. An individual discharged from any correctional facility must be furnished a free identification card upon release, discharge, or parole.
(a)An identification card expires on the anniversary of the cardholder's date of birth 8 years after the date of issue.
(b)An identification card issued to a person whose presence in the United States is temporarily authorized under federal laws expires, as determined by the department, no later than the expiration date of the official document issued to the person by the United States citizenship and immigration services of the department of homeland security that authorizes the person's presence in the United States.