Code · Montana · Title 60 — Highways and Transportation · Chapter 7 · Part 1
60-7-102. Definitions.
60-7-102 . Definitions. As used in 60-2-208 and 60-7-101 through 60-7-103 , the following definitions apply:
(1)A "high-hazard area" is a segment of the primary or secondary highway system passing through open range where livestock move on or across the highway often enough, in enough numbers, and with enough ease of access that the animals create a significant traffic safety hazard. Evidence bearing on whether animals on the highway pose a significant hazard includes, without limitation, past accident records, the opinions of persons qualified by experience to evaluate the relative safety of road conditions, and the terrain around the road.
(2)"Livestock" means cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, and goats.
(3)A "low-hazard area" is a segment of the primary or secondary highway system passing through open range that is not a high-hazard area.
(4)"Open range" means those areas of the state where livestock are raised and maintained in sufficient numbers to constitute a significant part of the local or county economy and where livestock graze and move about generally unrestrained by fences.