Code · Montana · Title 60 — Highways and Transportation · Chapter 5 · Part 1
60-5-105. Design of controlled-access facility -- entrance and exit restricted.
(1)Each highway authority may so design any controlled-access facility and so regulate, restrict, or prohibit access as to best serve the traffic for which the facility is intended. In so doing, it may divide and separate any controlled-access facility into separate roadways by the construction of raised curbings, central dividing sections, or other physical separations or by designating the separate roadways by signs, markers, stripes, and other devices.
(2)No person shall have any right to enter upon, exit from, or cross any controlled-access facility except at designated points at which access may be permitted. Terms and conditions governing such access may be specified from time to time.