Code · Montana · Title 60 — Highways and Transportation · Chapter 2 · Part 2
60-2-220. Cultural heritage areas -- signs -- location and design -- funding.
(1)Cultural heritage areas are established:
(a)encompassing Silver Bow County and Deer Lodge County;
(b)encompassing Miles City.
(2)Subject to the provisions of federal law, the department shall, as funds are available under subsection (4), erect and maintain at specified locations on the primary and interstate highways in the appropriate areas signs identifying those areas as cultural heritage areas.
(3)The consolidated governments of Butte-Silver Bow and Anaconda-Deer Lodge and the city of Miles City shall design the signs and designate the general locations for the signs. The department shall determine the exact location of each sign.
(4)The department may accept money from other state agencies, federal agencies, local governments, or private persons for the purposes of subsections
(2)and
(3)and may expend the money received for those purposes.