Code · Montana · Title 60 — Highways and Transportation · Chapter 2 · Part 1
60-2-110. Setting priorities and selecting projects.
(1)Except as provided in 60-2-133 , the commission shall establish priorities and select and designate segments for construction and reconstruction on the national highway system, the primary highway system, the secondary highway system, the urban highway system, and state highways.
(2)The commission shall consult with the board of county commissioners of the county in which a highway is located when establishing priorities and when selecting and designating segments on the secondary highway system for construction and reconstruction.
(3)The commission shall consult with the appropriate local government authorities when establishing priorities and selecting and designating segments on the urban highway system for construction and reconstruction.
(4)The commission shall use information gathered or discovered by and documents prepared by the department, and department officials and employees shall provide assistance and advice.
(5)The commission shall establish and determine priorities and projects for rail and transit programs and, to the extent possible, coordinate intermodal transportation within the state.
(6)In carrying out the requirements of this section, the department shall:
(a)make recommendations to the commission;
(b)establish the requirements and procedures for administering this section; and
(c)take all reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and viability of agricultural and rural transportation and related needs.