Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 4 · Part 2
53-4-202. Cash assistance to be in effect in all counties.
(1)It is required that the state plan and programs described in the state plan must be in effect in each county of the state.
(2)It is not required that the programs funded under temporary assistance for needy families be uniformly administered in each county of the state, provided that the programs are administered in accordance with all requirements of the state plan and federal law. The department may also administer demonstration programs pursuant to section 1115 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1315, or any other provision of that act that permits the states to administer experimental, pilot, or demonstration projects.
(3)An enrolled member of an Indian tribe participating in a program that is funded, at least in part, by temporary assistance for needy families must be subject to the same rules, policies, and requirements as all other applicants for and recipients of benefits funded by temporary assistance for needy families unless an exception is expressly granted by federal law.