Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 21 · Part 4
53-21-414. Admissions to mental health nursing care center.
(1)The Montana mental health nursing care center may admit patients on a voluntary basis according to admission criteria and procedures established in administrative rules and by involuntary commitment pursuant to 53-21-127 (3)(a)(iii).
(2)A patient involuntarily committed to the Montana state hospital may be transferred by the department of public health and human services to the Montana mental health nursing care center if the patient meets the admission criteria of the center. The department shall notify the patient, the patient's next of kin, and the mental disabilities board of visitors at least 15 days before the transfer. If a person or entity notified by the department objects to the transfer, the person or entity may petition the district court for a hearing to review whether the transfer is necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the patient. The notice required by this subsection must include notification of the right to petition the district court pursuant to this subsection. Section 53-21-128 applies to extensions of involuntary commitment of patients to the center.
(3)Except as provided in 53-21-413
(2)and subsection
(2)of this section, patients involuntarily transferred to the center have the rights provided in this chapter.