Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 21 · Part 1
53-21-140. Use of electronic audio-video communication.
(1)A respondent's right to be present at a hearing, as provided in 53-21-115
(2)and 53-21-116 , is satisfied by:
(a)the respondent's physical appearance before the court; or
(b)in the discretion of the court, by electronic audio-video communication.
(2)For purposes of this chapter:
(a)electronic audio-video communication must allow all participants to be observed and heard simultaneously; and
(b)a hearing that is conducted by the use of electronic audio-video communication, allowing all of the participants to be observed and heard simultaneously, is considered to be a hearing in open court.