Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 20 · Part 3
53-20-307. Health and safety standards for licensing.
(a)After initial certification by the state fire prevention and investigation section of the department of justice, community homes must be certified annually for fire and life safety by the department of justice.
(b)The department of justice shall notify the department of public health and human services when a community home has been certified.
(a)Local health officers shall certify community homes for compliance with health and safety standards. If for any reason the local authority cannot complete the certification in a timely manner, the department of public health and human services is authorized to make the determination on certification.
(b)A reasonable fee may be charged to authorized parties, as defined in 53-20-303 , for the health and safety certification.