Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 20 · Part 1
53-20-173. Autism facilities grant -- purpose -- eligibility -- rulemaking.
(1)There is an autism facilities grant program administered by the department of public health and human services for the purpose of providing grants for the construction of autism facilities designed and equipped to provide services to individuals with autism spectrum disorders.
(2)To be eligible for a grant from the department, a nonprofit or government entity shall:
(a)match each $1 of the grant with $1 raised from public or private sources; and
(b)provide the department with plans for the construction and development of autism facilities in the state.
(3)The department shall adopt rules for administration of the grant program.
(4)For the purposes of this section, "autism facility" is a facility in the state that provides services to children or adults, or both, with autism spectrum disorder, including but not limited to housing, therapy, and other support services.