Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 2 · Part 12
53-2-1216. Definitions.
53-2-1216 . Definitions. As used in 53-2-1215 through 53-2-1220 , the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in 2-15-1701 .
(2)"Eligible training provider" means:
(a)a unit of the university system, as defined in 20-25-201 ;
(b)a community college district, as defined in 20-15-101 ;
(c)an accredited, tribally controlled community college located in the state of Montana;
(d)an apprenticeship program that is in compliance with Title 39, chapter 6; or
(e)an entity approved to provide workforce training that is approved by the department.
(3)"Employer" means a business entity that employs workers in this state and that is registered with the secretary of state to conduct business as a sole proprietor, if required, or as a corporation, a partnership, a limited liability company, or an association.
(4)"Incumbent worker" means a worker who has completed at least 6 months of employment with the employer.
(5)"Incumbent worker training program grant" or "grant" means the grant awarded to employers to hire eligible training providers to provide incumbent workers with education and training required to improve productivity, efficiency, or wages in existing jobs.
(6)"Worker" means an individual currently employed in a predominantly year-round job and working an average of at least 20 hours a week.