Code · Montana · Title 52 — Family Services · Chapter 3 · Part 1
52-3-115. Older Montanans trust fund.
(1)There is an older Montanans trust fund within the permanent fund type. The trust fund is subject to legislative transfer and appropriation as provided in this section.
(2)The money in the fund may be used to create new, innovative services or to expand existing services for the benefit of Montana residents 60 years of age or older that will enable those Montanans to live an independent lifestyle in the least restrictive setting and will promote the dignity of and respect for those Montanans. The interest and income produced by the trust fund and appropriated to the department by the legislature is intended to increase services referred to in this subsection and not to supplant other sources of revenue for those programs in the trended traditional level, as used in 53-6-1201 , of appropriations for those services.
(3)The department may accept contributions and gifts for the trust fund in money or other forms, and when accepted, the contributions and gifts must be deposited in the trust fund.
(4)Interest and income earned on money in the trust fund must be retained within the fund.
(5)Ninety percent of the interest earned on the trust fund may be appropriated for the programs specified in subsection (2).