Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 71 · Part 2
50-71-201. Employer to provide safe workplace and to purchase, furnish, and require use of health and safety items -- safe practices.
50-71-201 . Employer to provide safe workplace and to purchase, furnish, and require use of health and safety items -- safe practices. Each employer shall:
(1)furnish a place of employment that is safe for each of the employer's employees;
(2)with the exception of footwear, purchase, furnish, and require the use of health and safety devices, safeguards, protective safety clothing, or other health and safety items, including but not limited to air masks, hardhats, and protective gloves, that may be required by state or federal law, the employer, or the terms of an employment contract unless the terms of a collective bargaining agreement provide otherwise;
(3)adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes that are reasonably adequate to render the place of employment safe; and
(4)do any other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of the employer's employees.