Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 6 · Part 2
50-6-203. Rules.
50-6-203 . Rules.
(1)The department of labor and industry, after consultation with the department of public health and human services and other appropriate departments, associations, and organizations, shall adopt rules implementing this part, including but not limited to:
(a)training and licensure of emergency care providers;
(b)the administration of drugs by emergency care providers; and
(c)the handling of complaints involving patient care provided by emergency care providers.
(2)The department of labor and industry may, by rule, establish various levels of emergency care provider licensure and shall specify for each level the training requirements, acts allowed, relicensure requirements, and any other requirements regarding the training, performance, or licensure of that level of emergency care provider that it considers necessary, subject to the provisions of 37-1-138 .