Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 6 · Part 1
50-6-105. Medical care standards -- review process.
(1)The department of labor and industry, in consultation with the department of public health and human services, shall establish patient care standards for:
(a)out-of-hospital emergency medical treatment and interfacility transportation; and
(b)community-integrated health care.
(a)Complaints involving out-of-hospital care, interfacility care, community-integrated health care, patient care within a health care facility, or the operation of an emergency medical service, as defined in 50-6-302 , must be filed with the department of labor and industry pursuant to 37-1-402 .
(b)If a complaint is initially filed with the department of public health and human services, it shall refer the complaint to the department of labor and industry.
(a)When a complaint involves the operation or condition of an emergency medical service, the department of labor and industry shall refer the complaint to the department of public health and human services for investigation as provided in 50-6-323 .
(b)When a complaint involves a combination of patient care and emergency medical service matters, the department of labor and industry shall refer the complaint to the department of public health and human services for matters that fall within its jurisdiction.
(4)For a complaint involving patient care, the department of labor and industry shall:
(a)immediately share with the department of public health and human services any information indicating:
(i)a potential violation of department of public health and human services rules; or
(ii)that the existing policies or practices of an emergency medical service may be jeopardizing patient care; and
(b)notify the department of public health and human services when:
(i)a sanction is imposed on an emergency care provider; or
(ii)the complaint is resolved.
(5)For a complaint involving an emergency medical service, the department of public health and human services shall:
(a)immediately share with the department of labor and industry any information indicating:
(i)a potential violation of department of labor and industry rules; or
(ii)that the practices of an emergency care provider may be jeopardizing patient care; and
(b)notify the department of labor and industry when:
(i)a sanction is imposed on an emergency medical service; or